Author Archives: Angie Boyer

Stitch at The Guild at 51

Stitch at The Guild at 51

Stitch at The Guild at 51

11 April – 4 June 2017

The Guild at 51, 51 Clarence Street, Cheltenham GL50 3JT

Taking the ancient practice of stitch and interpreting it in the modern age, Gloucestershire Guild of Craftsmen members, from a variety of disciplines, will be showing new collections of work at their gallery / shop in the centre of Cheltenham.

From narrative to function and embellishment, jewellers, ceramicists, textile designers, leather workers and woodworkers will be producing pieces that will be cross-referencing, complementing and questioning traditional materials and approaches used in ‘Stitch’. www.guildcrafts.org.uk

This exhibition is part of the SIT select festival  www.sitselect.org.

Craft in Focus at RHS Wisley 27 April – 1 May 2017

Craft in Focus at RHS Wisley

Craft in Focus at RHS Wisley

Craft In Focus is returning to RHS Garden Wisley from 27 April to 1 May with its annual contemporary craft and design fair within the Garden.

Visitors will be able to view and purchase contemporary craft and art from 170 exhibitors whilst also enjoying the beautiful spring garden with its huge plant collection.

All exhibitors have designed and made the work that they display and have been selected for their individuality and innovation in contemporary design, as well as outstanding technical ability.

For further information www.craftinfocus.com.

Venue address: RHS Garden Wisley, Nr Woking, GU23 6QB. www.rhs.org.uk/wisley.

 


							

Congratulations to our 2016 Finalists!

Thank you so much to the thousands of people who voted online in our 2016 craft&design Selected Maker Awards, you did a grand job in supporting our brilliant Selected Makers! And thank you as well to all the designer makers who participated – we’re only sorry that you couldn’t all be shortlisted!

Here are this year’s Finalists, listed alphabetically by the first letter of their name. Soon the Specialist Judges will be taking over and making their decisions – so keep an eye on our website, Facebook and Twitter pages, we’ll be announcing our Gold and Silver Winners in early May, along with our 2016 Selected Maker of the Year!

Ceramics: Angela Mellor, Carolyn Genders, Diana Tonnison, James Faulkner, Paul Jessop and Steve Booton

Glass: Catriona MacKenzie, Hayley Gammon, Laura Hart, Rachel Elliott, Sue Burne and Verity Pulford

Jewellery & Precious Metals: A Wolf and I, Cathy Timbrell, Katy Luxton, Kerry Newth, Phil Barnes and Robyn Cove

Specialist Media: Clare Lindley, Hannah Lobley, Jennifer Collier, Kate Bowles, Mary Crabb and Simon Keeley

Textiles & Needlecrafts: Donna Cheshire, Fleur Andreas, Louise West, Moy Mackay, Sally Harper-Kenn and Sarah Waters 

Wood & Metal: Fleur Grenier, Richard Barlow, Richard Kennedy, Sally Burnett, Sian Elizabeth Evans and Timothy Hawkins

Congratulations to all our Finalists – and good luck everyone in the next stage of judging!